Welcome to the Greenhouse

The Niagara College Teaching Greenhouse is an educational greenhouse serviced by students of Niagara College’s horticultural programs.


Latest News

Looking for our hours, specials, workshops and events? Like us on Facebook to stay in touch!

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons

🌸🌸🌸It’s that time of year 🌸🌸🌸 50% off all our annuals🌸🌸🌸

10” Hanging baskets, 10” porch pots, 10” caged vegetables are now $9.97 each.

4” annuals and herbs are 50% off are now $2.49 each.

Open Monday to Saturday 10am to 4pm
... See MoreSee Less

Comment on Facebook

Let’s go Alessandro Bonomo

Alexandra L Tonellato

Tyler James

The Perennial Plant Association every year selects a plant as its Perennial Plant of the Year. This year it is Phlox paniculata 'Jeana'. We have purchased some to plant on campus and to sell. You can find it on our patio.

These pictures are from the PPA's website as we have just planted it and I do not have any pictures of it yet in our garden beds. For more information check out their website perennialplant.org/page/2024PPOY and to see past winners going back to 1990.

Botanical Name: Phlox paniculata
Common Name: Garden Phlox
Family: Polemoniaceae

It blooms with a profusion of lavender pink flowers that are highly scented, attracts many pollinators, especially the Eastern Swallowtail Butterfly and is a native cultivar of North America. The map shows the range of the parent species, P. paniculata.

Perennial plants are for on our patio. 4" pots are $4.95 and the larger 1 gallon are $14.95. Stop by Monday to Saturday 10am to 4pm.
... See MoreSee Less

The Perennial Plant Association every year selects a plant as its Perennial Plant of the Year. This year it is Phlox paniculata Jeana. We have purchased some to plant on campus and to sell. You can find it on our patio.

These pictures are from the PPAs website as we have just planted it and I do not have any pictures of it yet in our garden beds. For more information check out their website https://perennialplant.org/page/2024PPOY and to see past winners going back to 1990. 

Botanical Name: Phlox paniculata
Common Name: Garden Phlox 
Family: Polemoniaceae

It blooms with a profusion of lavender pink flowers that are highly scented, attracts many pollinators, especially the Eastern Swallowtail Butterfly and is a native cultivar of North America. The map shows the range of the parent species, P. paniculata. 

Perennial plants are for on our patio. 4 pots are $4.95 and the larger 1 gallon are $14.95. Stop by Monday to Saturday 10am to 4pm.Image attachmentImage attachment

Let's look more in-depth at the Yarrow.
Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium 'Summer Berries'
Common Name: Yarrow
Family: Asteraceae (Aster Family)

The species Achillea millefolium L. is native to North America but is considered naturalized in Ontario. We sell the cultivar (cultivated variety) 'Summer Berries' which produces flowers in a range of colours from creamy, pale pink, hot pink, orange to red.

This plant blooms from June to October with a profusion of dainty flowers in tight cluster. Deadhead spent flowers to encourage new blooms. Attracts pollinators to your gardens.

Yarrow has aromatic, fern-like grey-green leaves. It is heat and drought tolerant, a low maintenance perennial. It requires full sun (6+ hours of direct sun). It can grow in rough, depleted, poor soil very well. Does not like low areas where water pools.

Use in garden beds, rock gardens, containers and for cut flower.

This plant is available in a 4" pot for $4.95 and in a larger 1 Gallon pot for $14.95. Open Monday to Saturday 10am to 4pm.

Check out the garden bed we planted last summer. This little strip is surrounded by asphalt and all summer it will thrive on rain water alone and will not need any extra care now that it is established. New planting should be watered regularly until they have a chance to root into soil. This garden gets a lot of salt in the winter and previous plants have died out because of these conditions. Yarrow was an excellent choice.

We planted fourteen 4" pots last summer and less than a year later the garden bed has filled out beautifully. Surviving the weird and wacky winter of 2023/2024. Imagine what this garden will look like next summer, over flowing with flowers. The 1st picture is our current stock of 4" plants. The following pictures are the plants in the garden bed less than a year later. We had no idea what colours were being planted, just a selection of plants from the Summer Berries Series.

These plants were grown from seed by our summer co-op students in the summer of 2022.
... See MoreSee Less

Comment on Facebook

Are these apart of the buy 2 get 1 free?

Great job!

I didn’t realize that yarrow came in different colours🎉

Load more